Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] See DoD Directive 1332.18, Encl. 2, § XIV ¶ 3(a) (Sept. 9, 1968) (J.A. 1190) (specifying that “[c]haracter and behavior disorders may render an individual unsuitable rather than unfit)

The government argues that Mr. Doyon failed to demonstrate that § 1552(h), which was enacted after Mr. Doyon filed his application to the BCNR,

The government also argues that the plain meaning of “review of a discharge or dismissal” in 10 U.S.C. § 1552(h) does not include review of an honorable discharge for reasons other than misconduct. Appellee’s Br. 21. We disagree. Section 1552(h) codified the liberal consideration standard prescribed by the Kurta Memo. Section 1552(h) states in full: (h)(1) This subsection applies to a former member of the armed forces whose claim under this section for review of a discharge or dismissal is based in whole or in part on matters relating to post-traumatic stress disorder or traumatic brain injury as supporting rationale, or as justification for priority consideration, and whose post-traumatic stress disorder or traumatic brain injury is related to combat or military sexual trauma, as determined by the Secretary concerned. (2) In the case of a claimant described in paragraph (1), a board established under subsection (a)(1) shall— (A) review medical evidence of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs or a civilian health care provider that is presented by the claimant; and Case: 21-2095 Document: 63 Page: 18 Filed: 01/25/2023 DOYON v. US 19 (B) review the claim with liberal consideration to the claimant that post-traumatic stress disorder or traumatic brain injury potentially contributed to the circumstances resulting in the discharge or dismissal or to the original characterization of the claimant’s discharge or dismissal. 10 U.S.C. § 1552(h) (emphases added). In short, § 1552(h) applies to all “former member[s] of the armed forces whose claim under this section for review of a discharge or dismissal is based in whole or in part on matters relating to posttraumatic stress disorder.” Id. § 1552(h)(1).